Taxonomy

Common Name: OZARK SPIDERWORT
Phylum: MAGNOLIOPHYTA
Class: LILIOPSIDA
Order: COMMELINALES
Family: COMMELINACEAE
Genus: TRADESCANTIA
Species: OZARKANA

Taxonomic Authority: E.S. ANDERSON & WOODSON

Taxonomy References: 002, 001

Status

STATE RANK S2
GLOBAL RANK G3

Status References: 004, 005

Habitat Summary

"Is associated with limestone or dolomite bedrock. usually found in rocky ravines, moist ledges of bluffs, and sinkholes in moist upland forests."

Primary Habitat: "Bluff/Talus - bluff"

References: 002, 003, 004

Distribution

General Occurrence in State:

"Occurs in the southwestern portion of the Ozarks *03,04*"

County Occurrence
Known Likely Unknown Not Likely Historic Extirpated
BARRY   CHRISTIAN 
HOWELL     
OZARK     
STONE     
TANEY     

References for distribution: 003, 004

Distribution by Watersheds

White R. above Tablerock Dam
White R. below Tablerock Dam and Little North Fork White R.
North Fork White R.
Warm Fork Spring R. and South Fork

Comments:
""

Distribution by Ecoregions

""

Distribution by Potential Natural Vegetation

Cedar Glades
Oak-Hickory Forest

Distribution by Natural Divisions of Missouri

Ozark: White River
Ozark: Lower Ozark

Habitat Associations

Species is associated with "Terrestrial" habitats

National Wetlands Inventory Association:

Aquatic Associations:

References for Aquatic Associations:

Habitat Types:

Limestone Bluff and Cave
See Comments

References for Habitat Types: 002, 003, 004

Terrestrial Natural Communities:

Forest
Upland Limestone/Dolomite Forest
Mesic Limestone/Dolomite Forest
Upland Sandstone Forest
Mesic Sandstone Forest

References for Terrestrial Natural Communities: 002, 003, 004

Food Habits

Trophic Level:

""

Larval Food Habits

Comments for larval food habits:
""

References for larval food habits:

Juvenile Food Habits

Comments for juvenile food habits:
""

References for juvenile food habits:

Adult Food Habits

Comments for adult food habits:
""

References for adult food habits:

Niche Requirements

Niche Requirement Summary

Aspect specified in comments(00340)
General habitat association specified in comments(00270)
Natural features specified in comments(00280)
Soil type specified in comments(00300)

Comments for all niche requirement fields:
Code Comment
00270:Grows on calcareous, sandstone, and limestone/dolomite substrates *02,03,04*.
00280:Grows on moist ledges and sandstone ledges, on shaded bluffs *02,03*, the bases and lower slopes of bluffs *04*, in the middle part of northfacing wooded slopes *03*, and in moist, forested ravines *04*.
00300:Grows in deep humus; 1" oak leaf litter *03*.
00340:Found on upper ledges and slopes of southwest facing bluffs, on north facing wooded slopes, and on east facing slopes *03*. Aspect does not appear to be a limiting habitat factor *04*.

Life History Information

Duration of plant:perennial
Pollination by:insects
Life form:herb
Flowering period begins: April
Flowering period ends: May
Origin in state: native

Comments about Life History:
Code Comment

References for life history: 002, 003, 006

Management

Beneficial Management Practices:
Forest - control grazing of domestic livestock

Beneficial Management References: 004

Adverse Management Practices:
Forest - application of herbicides

Adverse Management References: 004

Comments on Management: Steyermark estimated that the erection of dams along the White River in Missouri has destroyed millions of plants by flooding several populations. Maintenance of habitat through conservation of the forest canopy under which tradescantia ozarkana occurs may be the most important management activity. Limited timbering may be beneficial or adverse depending on the amount taken. In general if there is no timber harvest, windthrow and mortality may be adequate in sustaining populations. Succession of habitat may threaten populations by shading out individuals through increased cover from tree canopies. Other threats include habitat destruction for development, roadway construction, timber harvest, and livestock pasturing *04*.

References for Management Comments: 004

References

Reference Code Citation
(001)Yatskievych, G. and J. Turner. 1990. Catalogue Of The Flora Of Missouri. Monographs In Systemic Botany From The Missouri Botanical Garden, V.37. 345 Pp.
(002)Yatskievych, G. 1999. Steyermark's Flora Of Missouri, Volume I (Revised Edition). Missouri Dept. Of Conservation And Missouri Botanical Garden Press. St. Louis, Mo. 991 Pp.
(003)Unpb Flora Of Missouri Database. G. Yatskievych, Missouri Botanical Garden, P.O. Box 299, St. Louis, Mo 63166-0299. 314-577-9522.
(004)Unpb Missouri Department of Conservation Heritage Database. P.O. Box 180, Jefferson City, Mo 65102.
(005)Missouri Natural Heritage Program. 2004. Missouri Species and Communities of Conservation Concern Checklist. Missouri Department Of Conservation. Jefferson City, Missouri. 47 Pp.
(006)Walters, D.R. and Keil, D.J. 1996. Vascular Plant Taxonomy, 4th Edition. Kendall/Hunt Publishing Co. Dubuque, Iowa. 608pp.
002, 003, 004