FALCON, PEREGRINE
Summary information for FALCON, PEREGRINE
Common Name FALCON, PEREGRINE
Scientific Name FALCO PEREGRINUS TUNDRIUS
Status NONGAME, STATE ENDANGERED, STATE RANK S1, GLOBAL RANK G4
Primary Habitat Association Savanna/Shrub/Woodland - woodl
Preferred Habitat Require open country for hunting. Use open woodlands. Historically nested on cliffs. Tall buildings with nest sites free of human disturbance are also suitable.
Distribution Rare transient, casual winter resident, accidental summer resident *01*. Reintroduction program started in 1991; first nesting in state after reintroduction occurred in 1997 *31*.
Known to
occur in
these
counties:
ATCHISON, BOLLINGER, BOONE, BUCHANAN, CAMDEN, CHARITON, CHRISTIAN, CLAY, CLINTON, COOPER, CRAWFORD, GASCONADE, GREENE, HENRY, HOLT, JACKSON, JEFFERSON, LAWRENCE, LINCOLN, MARION, MCDONALD, MERCER, MILLER, MISSISSIPPI, NODAWAY, PERRY, ST. CHARLES, ST. CLAIR, ST. LOUIS, STODDARD, TANEY, VERNON

Detailed Report