OWL, SHORT-EARED
Summary information for OWL, SHORT-EARED
Common Name OWL, SHORT-EARED
Scientific Name ASIO FLAMMEUS FLAMMEUS
Status NONGAME, STATE RANK S2, GLOBAL RANK G5
Primary Habitat Association "Grassland(matrix)"
Preferred Habitat "Occur in grassland, old fields, marshes and bogs."
Distribution "Uncommon winter resident, casual summer visitant *22*. occasionally nest in Missouri, more likely during years with high rodent populations *30*."
Known to
occur in
these
counties:
BARTON, BENTON, BOLLINGER, BOONE, CALLAWAY, CHARITON, CLAY, CLINTON, COLE, COOPER, FRANKLIN, GREENE, GRUNDY, HOLT, JACKSON, KNOX, LEWIS, MACON, MARION, MISSISSIPPI, MONROE, NODAWAY, PETTIS, PIKE, PUTNAM, RALLS, ST. CHARLES, ST. CLAIR, VERNON, WAYNE

Detailed Report